The results are in for Swindon’s newly created parish councils - with Conservatives and Labour taking the lion’s share of the votes from independent candidates.
Both Labour and the Conservatives took control of two parish councils each.
Labour secured Central Swindon North with 15 seats and South with 12. The Conservatives fared better in West Swindon, taking 12 seats on the parish council compared to Labour’s three. And in St Andrews, all 11 seats were won by Conservative candidates.
In Blunsdon, however, all ten elected councillors stood as independents and in the Nythe, Eldene and Liden parish, voters were split between the parties, with the Conservatives taking four seats, three seats going to independent candidates and Labour winning the remaining two.
Liberal Democrats made a good showing in the Eastcott ward of the Central Swindon South parish where they were able to win four out of the available five seats.
Representatives from the Green Party and UKIP were unable to secure any parish council seats.
Central Swindon South Parish
Walcot and Park North Ward
Steve Allsopp - Labour - 1,422
Stephen Halden - UKIP - 403
Peter Mallinson - Conservative - 773
Kathy McCarthy - Liberal Democrat - 379
Jamal Miah - Labour - 1,193
Trish Philpot - Labour - 1,146
Roy Stephen - Conservative - 791
Barrie Thompson - Labour - 1,213
Rebecca Wolf - Conservative - 819
Steve Allsopp, Jamal Miah, Trish Philpot and Barrie Thompson elected
Central Swindon South Parish
Old Town Ward
Saleh Ahmed - Labour - 982
Nicholas Burns-Howell - Conservative - 991
Terry Davis - Conservative - 934
Colin Doubleday - Independent - 581
Neil Hopkins - Labour - 1,054
William Horley - Conservative - 829
Bill Hughes - Green Party - 552
Geoff King - Liberal Democrat - 364
Jane Milner-Barry - Labour - 1,443
Nicholas Smith - Conservative - 984
Nadine Watts - Labour - 1,557
Nicholas Burns-Howell, Neil Hopkins, Jane Milner-Barry and Nadine Watts elected
Central Swindon South Parish
Eastcott Ward
Domingo Dias - Labour - 944
Paul Dixon - Labour - 1,088
Abdul Hamid - Labour - 880
Patrick Herring - Labour - 962
Tony Hillier - Independent - 371
Philip Hunt - Conservative - 366
Cindy Matthews - Labour - 913
Dawn Pajak - Liberal Democrat - 1,177
Stan Pajak - Liberal Democrat - 1,403
Garry Porter - Liberal Democrat - 1,073
Toby Robson - Liberal Democrat - 1,202
Kimberley Scott - Conservative - 388
Drusilla Summers - Conservative - 362
Kris Talikowski - Independent - 141
Dave Wood - Liberal Democrat - 1,156
Paul Dixon, Dawn Pajak, Stan Pajak, Toby Robson and Dave Wood elected
Central Swindon South Parish
Central Ward
Junab Ali - Labour - 2,012
Parvez Chowdhury - Conservative - 741
Karsten Evans - Independent - 551
John Firmin - Labour - 2,310
Mary Gladman - Labour - 2,316
Janine Lowry - Labour - 2,239
Imtiyaz Shaikh - Labour - 2,170
Jamie Taylor - Liberal Democrat - 701
Junab Ali, John Firmin, Mary Gladman, Janine Lowry, Imtiyaz Shaikh elected
Central Swindon South Parish
Lawn and Badbury Park Ward
Michael Dickinson - Conservative - 668
Anthony Hawkins - Conservative - 718
Deborah King - Liberal Democrat - 656
Denis Matthews - Labour - 446
John Short - Conservative - 800
John Short, Anthony Hawkins and Michael Dickinson elected
Central Swindon South Parish
Park South Ward
Jeff Jefferies - Conservative - 352
Javed Miah - Labour - 571
Chris Watts - Labour - 565
Javed Miah and Chris Watts elected
Central Swindon North Parish
Penhill Ward
Paul Baker - Labour - 548
Nathan McGlynn - UKIP - 274
Kenneth Toward-Parker - Independent - 284
Kenneth Toward-Parker and Paul Baker elected
Central Swindon North Parish
Rodbourne Cheney Ward
Mike Dunn - Liberal Democrat - 176
Paul Exell - Independent - 439
Mick Lucas - Independent - 523
Mick Lucas and Paul Exell elected
Central Swindon North Parish
Gorse Hill Ward
Aubrey Attwater - Independent - 443
Ray Ballman - Labour - 864
Hannah Fullick - Labour - 919
Tom Smith - Labour - 861
Steve Thompson - Green Party - 429
Ray Ballman, Hannah Fullick and Tom Smith elected
Nythe, Eldene and Liden Parish
Liden Ward
David Bell - Conservative - 701
Adam Hunt - Labour - 515
Robert Marchment - Independent - 498
Malcolm Salmon - Liberal Democrat - 221
Graham Stubbs - Independent - 518
David Bell, Adam and Graham Stubbs elected
Nythe, Eldene and Liden Parish
Nythe Ward
Brian Cockbill - Independent - 197
Gerry Cruse - Independent - 278
Graeme Leighfield - Liberal Democrat - 183
Kevin Parry - Conservative - 539
Kevin Parry, Gerry Cruse and Brian Cockbill elected
Nythe, Eldene and Liden Parish
Eldene Ward
Amir Ayub - Labour - 325
Martin Costello - UKIP - 299
Zachary Hawson - Conservative - 495
Oladapo Ibitoye - Conservative - 375
Krista Salmon - Liberal Democrat - 280
Bazil Solomon - Labour - 373
Bazil Solomon, Oladapo Ibitoye, Zachary Hawson elected
West Swindon Parish
Westlea Ward
Junab Ali - Labour - 226
Suresh Gattapur - Conservative - 354
Ian Howard - Labour - 338
Derek Lowson - Independent - 238
Mary Martin - Conservative - 363
Mary Martin and Suresh Gattapur elected
West Swindon Parish
Peatmoor and Sparcells Ward
Fay Howard - Labour - 201
Ken Kimber - Green - 229
Chris Smowton - Liberal Democrat - 175
Peter Stoddart - Conservative - 445
Keith Williams - 472
Peter Stoddart and Keith Williams elected
West Swindon Parish
Freshbrook Ward
Matthew Courtliff - Labour - 419
Eddy Eggleston - Independent - 254
Geoff Gould - Independent - 254
Neil Hopkins - Labour - 377
Chandu Ladwa - Conservative - 377
John Lenton - Conservative - 429
John Lenton and Matthew Courtliff elected
West Swindon Parish
Toothill Ward
Steph Exell - Labour - 471
Ruth Kiddle - Independent - 394
Timothy Makofu - Labour - 482
Graham Philpot - Labour - 446
Matt Walker - Conservative - 516
Matt Walker, Timothy Makofu, Steph Exell elected
West Swindon Parish
Grange Park Ward
Ali Umar - Labour - 275
Paul Greensmith - Independent - 236
Vinay Kumar - Conservative - 426
Les Laidler - Labour - 342
Lynda Powell - Labour - 375
Chris Shepherd - Liberal Democrat - 222
Tim Swinyard - Conservative - 564
Caryl Sydney-Smith - Conservative - 493
Tim Swinyard, Caryl Sydney-Smith and Vinay Kumar elected
West Swindon Parish
Eastleaze and Shaw
Adrian Costello - UKIP - 56
Nigel Gibbons - Conservative - 344
Cindy Matthews - Labour - 150
Frank Stobrawe - Independent - 64
Nigel Gibbons elected
West Swindon Parish
Middleaze and Ramleaze Ward
Ellen Heavens - Conservative - 568 votes
Nick Martin - Conservative - 570 votes
Trish Philpot - Labour - 378 votes
Ellen Heavens and Nick Martin elected
St Andrews Parish
Colleen Bennett - Labour - 689
Jean Blake - Conservative - 1,118
Maura Clarke - Labour - 664
Susan Cole - Conservative - 1,044
Terry Custance - Independent - 554
Deborah Donohoe - Conservative - 977
Mary Friend - Conservative - 1,089
Stewart Herron - Independent - 577
Keith Huckfield - Labour - 637
Ian Jankinson - Independent - 637
Paul Keevans - Conservative - 1,038
Katharine Law - Liberal Democrat - 465
Phillip Lewis - Conservative - 1,014
Alexander Marasco - Labour - 644
Jason Mills - Labour - 610
Timothy Owen - Conservative - 1,016
Derek Ricketts - Independent - 709
John Stooke - Independent - 663
Gunther Strait - Labour - 581
Vera Tomlinson - Conservative - 1,230
Vince Williams - Conservative - 986
Kevin Woods - Conservative - 1,043
Melanie Woods - Conservative - 1,053
Jean Blake, Susan Cole, Deborah Donohue, Mary Friend, Paul Keevans, Phillip Lewis, Timothy Owen, Vera Tomlinson, Vince Williams, Kevin Woods, Melanie Woods elected
Your Comments
Be the first to comment on this article
Login or Register to post a comment on this article